What is a typical water emergency?

    • A water main leak causing flooding/damage or icy conditions in the winter.
    • A service line leak outside of the home causing flooding/damage or icy conditions in the winter.
    • A leak inside the home causing flooding/damage and the inside valve is inoperable.

    What is a typical wastewater emergency?

    • A basement back up of wastewater.
    • A manhole or clean out that is overflowing.

     

      EMERGENCY HOTLINE:

      (724) 755-5800

      24 hours a day / 7 days a week

       

      PLEASE CALL 911 IF YOU ARE EXPERIENCING A HAZARDOUS EMERGENCY SITUATION

      White Oak Dye Testing

      White Oak residents who live in the area of Eisenhower Drive, Horizon Drive, the portion of Hill Ave closest to Eisenhower, Dearborn Drive, and Educational Drive should have received the call text below, and the letter at bottom. If you did not recive a call, please visit https://payments.mawc.org/site/login to update your emergency contact information. You will need to verify your identity with your account number.

      Hello, this call is to notify you that MAWC will be conducting dye testing within the White Oak area.  This round of dye testing will begin the week of November 5, 2018 and continue through the end of the calendar year, weather permitting, and then resume in the spring of 2019.  The dye test will be conducted on the outside of the house only, so you are not required to be home.  MAWC personnel will have proper identification with them at all times and are not required to enter the house.  For more information, please visit our website at www.mawc.org.  Thank you.

      Also, please see the letter that affected residents should have received, below:

      Again, if you are in the affected area and did not receive a call on Nov. 4, please visit this page to update your emergency contact information.

      October 30, 2018

      Re:   Dye Testing in White Oak Notification Letter

      Dear Resident:

      To ensure compliance with the Municipal Authority of Westmoreland County (MAWC) Rules and Regulations regarding inflow and infiltration of stormwater into the sanitary sewer system, MAWC will be conducting dye testing, including ground injection, within the White Oak area to detect sources of stormwater entering lateral sewer lines.

      You are receiving this letter because your property is scheduled to be dye tested by MAWC during this round of dye testing, which is set to begin the week of November 5, 2018.  This round of dye testing will continue through the end of the calendar year, weather permitting, and then resume in the spring of 2019.  The dye test will be conducted on the outside of the house only, so you are not required to be home during the inspection.  MAWC personnel will have proper identification on them at all times and are not required to enter your home.

      If inflow or infiltration of stormwater is detected on your property, you will be notified and required to correct the issue.

      If you have any questions about the dye testing, please feel free to contact me at pkovac@mawc.org or 724-755-5960.  You can also visit our website at www.mawc.org for more information.

      Sincerely,

      Paul Kovac

      Collection System Supervisor

      Municipal Authority of Westmoreland County