Tier 2 Notice for Violation of Treatment Technique - TOC

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 

ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AUGA

POTABLE.  HAGA QUE ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON

ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA.

 

Municipal Authority of Westmoreland County has Violated a Treatment Technique

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We are required to remove specific Disinfection Byproduct Precursors using a test called Total Organic Carbon (TOC).  This is the TOC removal between the raw source water and the filtered water.  The TOC test results from the last twelve months ended on December 31, 2018 show that our system did not meet the required TOC removal rate.  The running annual average of the TOC removal ratio for this twelve month period is calculated at 0.55, which is below the required ratio of 1.0.  This results in the Treatment Technique violation.

What should I do?

  • You do not need to use an alternative (i.e. bottled water) water supply or boil the water.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

  • This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. Total Organic Carbon (TOC) has NO HEALTH EFFECTS.  TOC provides a medium for the formation of disinfection byproducts.  These byproducts include trihalomethanes (TTHM’s) and haloacetic acids (HAA5’s).  Drinking water containing these byproducts in EXCESS of their MCL’s may lead to adverse health effects, liver, or kidney problems, or nervous system effects, and may lead to increased risk of getting cancer.  MAWC was during 2018 and continues to be in full compliance of the TTHM and HAA5 Maximum Contaminate Levels (MCLs). 

What happened?  What was done?

Due to significant rainfall during 2018 the TOC level in the raw source water was above 2.0 ppm which required MAWC to begin monthly sampling for TOC.  Prior to this MAWC did quarterly sampling. We were unable to remove the required 35% of the TOC in the 4th Quarter of 2018.  MAWC is replacing the Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) in its filters for increased removal of the TOC.  This replacement is continuing and we expect to resolve the problem by the end of the first quarter of 2019. 

For more information please contact John Ashton at 724-755-5920.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Municipal Authority of Westmoreland County

PWS ID# 5650032                Date distributed   March 5, 2019